Sunday, February 27, 2011

No Internet :(

Well we are finally moved. Downside is the computer isn't set up yet so, yay, I'm doing a quick post on my phone. Ok the move in a quick rundown. Friday the hubby took the day off and moved, while it was snowing. All day! The weather was crap, but he and a friend of ours got all the big shit done. So that left all the little shit, which my mom and I accomplished Friday night and yesterday. I have been up at 4 in the morning the last 3 days. Hopefully today I can get the computer set up and just teat before work. The new house is right across the street from the school, so yay the kids can walk and no more driving. I finally got the washer and dryer in yesterday afternoon so I can do tons of fucking laundry the rest of the week. But the upside to moving is everything gets a good cleaning. Well that's all for now, I will write more when the computer gets running. I think I'm actually going through Internet withdrawals!

1 comment:

  1. I feel for you. I not only despise the act of moving/packing/unpacking... and that horrible feeling of "this will never be done!" but after a few months in another country this winter sans cell phone, proper heating (it was FREEZING!), a clothes dryer, or internet... I honestly thought I'd go bananas. Hope you don't have to wait the 3 1/2 months I did just for internet.
    More power to ya, moving at all sucks, this time of year though... ugh!!

    ReplyDelete